Lafayette Punished by No. 13 Minnesota 75-50

Filed under Game Recap on December 23rd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Lafayette 22 28 50
  #13 Minnesota 37 38 75
Sat, Dec 22 2012, 07:00 PM

Williams Arena
Minneapolis, MN
Attendance: 14,625
TV: Big Ten Network

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, December 22nd, Lafayette was outrebounded 46-25 by No. 13 Minnesota and lost big against the Golden Gophers 75-50. Lafayette was never really in this one, as they trailed 37-22 at halftime and couldn't get back into it. With the loss, the Leopards remain winless versus AP-Ranked teams at 0-2 for the season. The Leopards were led by Dan Trist, who put up a game-high 14 points and seven rebounds. Seth Hinrichs got 11 points. For the Golden Gophers, Andre Ingram got six points and six rebounds. Lafayette (5-9, 0-0 Patriot) takes on Stanford (8-4, 0-0 Pac 12) on Saturday, December 29th on the road.


LAF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADan Trist321472314
B-Seth Hinrichs291112222
B-Zach Rufer14034202
B-Levi Giese19521021
CJoey Ptasinksi271021002
CTony Johnson30922105
CAlan Flannigan13032000
-Les Smith8020000
DBryce Scott22100011
-N. Musters3000000
MINN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndre Ingram19660400
AMaurice Walker11841001
AJoe Coleman201241212
B+Rodney Williams16840111
B+Julian Welch24564300
B+Oto Osenieks201042001
B+Wally Ellenson15541000
BM. Ahanmisi19821000
B-Austin Hollins14214101
B-Andre Hollins21613101
C+Trevor Mbakwe17540102

Lafayette Game Notes:
  • Dan Trist has led the team in scoring 7 times and in rebounding 3 times in 14 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Dan Trist and Seth Hinrichs) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • In 100% of losses this season, Lafayette has recorded 8 or fewer steals.
  • In 100% of losses this season, Lafayette has recorded 14 or fewer assists.
  • Lafayette has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after committing 19 or more turnovers.

Minnesota Game Notes:
  • Joe Coleman has led the team in scoring 3 times in 13 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (26) than the starters (14).
  • The bench recorded more points (42) than the starters (33).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Pennsylvania
Game Recap
Princeton
Recap Notes
Princeton
Boxscore
Princeton
Lafayette (2-1) and Pennsylvania (0-2) Square Of...Lafayette Thumps Princeton 83-66Princeton vs Lafayette: Recap NotesPrinceton vs Lafayette: Boxscore



Season Preview: Lafayette is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
7 Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
 7Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#32 Monty Boykins So G 6-5 192
#22 Alan Flannigan Sr F 6-7 235
#34 Ben Freeland Jr F 6-10 205
#12 Seth Hinrichs Sr G 6-8 223
#24 Michael Hoffman So F 6-8 192
#13 Matt Klinewski Fr F 6-8 232
#11 Nick Lindner So G 5-11 166
#44 Billy Murphy Jr F 6-10 227
#54 N. Musters Jr C 6-10 253
#33 Jake Newman So G 6-7 196
#5 Joey Ptasinski Sr G 6-3 177
#21 Zach Rufer Jr G 6-3 191
#14 Bryce Scott Jr G 6-3 191
#4 Eric Stafford Fr G 6-5 160
#20 Dan Trist Sr F 6-9 234